CV

1980 born in Kagawa(Japan)
2000-05 Yokohama City University, Bachelor of Economics(Japan)
2003-04 The University of Vienna, history of art(Austria)
2005-10 The Berlin Weisensee school of art by Prof.Hanns Schimansky, fine art
2011 MFA under Prof. Hanns Schimansky, The Berlin Weisensee school of art

lives and works in Berlin

Grants

2020
Egmont Schaefer Prize for Drawing, Berliner Kabinett e.V.(Berlin Germany)

2017
Christine Perthen Prize for etching, Berlinische Gallery, Museum of Modern Art(Berlin,Germany)

2014
The FID Prize International Drawing Contest - finalist (Paris, France)
The GASAG Art Award, Nomination, Berlinische Gallery, Museum of Modern Art(Berlin,Germany)

2013
Grant for Oversea Research, Pola Art Foundation(Tokyo,Japan)

2011
NOMURA Foundation(Japan)
Mart Stam Prize, Mart Stam Association(Berlin,Germany)

2010
“Printing as an event 2” BBK,Leipzig e.V, First Prize(Leipzig,Germany)

2009
"The 58th KEISEI Exhibition(calligraphy)", special prize(Tokyo,Japan)

Public collections

Kupferstichkabinett, Berlin(Schering Stiftung)
Berlinische Gallery, Museum for the modern art
Kunstpalast(Graphic Collection) Düsseldorf

Solo Exhibition

2022
"Wind im Weiss", Gallery Inga Kondeyne, Berlin

2021
"Dem WInd folgen", Gallery Rupert Pfab, Düsseldorf

2020
"Lichtungen-Gewichtungen", Gallery Inga Kondeyne,Berlin
"Egmont Schaefer Preis für Zeichnung 2020", Galerie Parterre,Berlin

2017
Gallery Inga Kondeyne, Berlin

2016
Appropriating Language #18-///// /////// /////, Galerie Maniere Noire,Berlin

2015
Galerie Inga Kondeyne, Berlin
Le Salon Vert, Geneve

2013
Galerie Inga Kondeyne, Berlin
Werbeflaeche,"Schrift" curated by Maya Minder, Zurich

2011
Gallery Inga Kondeyne, Berlin

2010
"Printing as an event 2", the prize winner exhibition, BBK Leipzig e.V.

2009
"Eve Aschheim, Kazuki Nakahara" ,Gallery Inga Kondeyne, Berlin
"Drawing & Etching"(curated:Anna Schädlich), Q-CLUB, Berlin

Group Exhibition

2022
"The Abstract View", Museum Modern Art, Hühnfeld
"Über die Zeichnung hinaus", Zentrum für Aktuelle Kunst, Zitadelle Spandau
"Lights on hands", Gallery Rupert Pfab, Düsseldorf

2020
"Mai Linie", Galerie Inga Kondeyne,Berlin
Drawing Wow, Kunstsaele,Berlin

2019
"THE AHH-NESS OF THE THINGS", Bethanien/Projektraum,Berlin
"Performance Festival in Beeskow", with Ayaka Azechi, Beeskow, Berlin
“Im Kosmos der Zeichnung”, curated by Dr. Anne Marie Freybourg, DRK Kliniken Berlin-Westend

2018
Druck_Sache, Gallery Pankow Berlin
8. biennale der zeichnung, Kunstverein Eislingen
Zeichnung der Gegenwart (II), Gallery Parterre Berlin

2017
Maxhausen Gallery of Art,Concordia University Seward,Nebraska, USA
Pola Museum Annex Exhibition 2017, Pola Museum Annex, Tokyo
Geradewohl, Toolbox Gallery,Berlin
DRAWING PERFORMANCE Abstraction from Germany and the United States, Gallery Inga Kondeyne, Berlin
Matterial Matters, Marie Kirkegaard Gallery, Copenhagen, Denmark

2016
"works on paper, paperworks" Galerie Inga Kondeyne(Berlin)
"works on paper"Junge Kunst Berlin
Positions Berlin Art Fair 2016, Galerie Inga Kondeyne
26. saxon printmaking symposium, Oper Leipzig(Germany)
Drawing performance, Tug Boat Gallery, Lincoln,Nebraska,USA

2015
"Hold the line,please", Halle li,Zurich
"The Print7" BBK Leipzig e.V.
"Drawing Biennial 2015", Drawing Room, London
"Think Tank Lab Triennale, International Festival of Contemporary Drawing", THE MUSEUM of ARCHITEKTURE in WROCŁAW(Poland)

2014
"tan line", Drawing Room London(hosted by Tannery Arts London)
"FID Drawing Prize" Gallery Catherine Putman,Paris
"Paarlauf", Gallery Inga Kondeyne,Berlin
"FID Drawing Prize",The Drawaing Box,Tournai, Belgiem
"travelling light", curated with Tommaso Gorla, Centre for Recent Drawing, London
"Dachwood und Zeichnug" curated by Rieger+Shtein, Marthashof, Berlin

2013
"Transition"LIA,Leipzig
"ICH UND DU",Galerie Inga Kondeyne,Seitz und Partner,Berlin
"3.André Evard-Preis für konkret-konstruktive Kunst" Kunsthalle Messmer,Riegel am Kaiserstuhl
Reactivate!Art in Public,Zug(Switzerland)
Preview Berlin, Galerie Maniere noire, Berlin


2012
Centre for Recent Drawing(London)
Leipziger Bookmesse by Manière Noir
DRUCKSACHE 2012, Kommunale Galerie Berlin,
"Das Floss",Betahaus Berlin
Gallery Jürgensen,near Hamburg
Mart stam prize 2011"Kunstraum Bethanien,Berlin
Light,Color, Line,Spreehoefe, Berlin
Maps and Flags - II. Europäischen Lithografietage 2012, Kunsthaus Munich
PREVIEW BERLIN/Maniere Noire
Physis,mini Gallery Assisi,Italy
Ernst ist nur am Anfang, Open Stuido,wedding,Berlin
Space Art Award 2012, The New Yorker Hotel, Cologne
Physis, Griechische Kulturstiftung,Berlin
negENTROPY,Fruesorge Contemporary Drawings,Berlin

2011
Japanese-German Center Berlin,"Hilfsaktion für Japan"
Uferhallen Berlin“Diploma and Muster Students Exhibition, Kunsthochschule Berlin W.see”(Berlin)
Theaterhouse Berlin Mitte“Nippon Night”4xDance and Performance"
Gallery in Turm“Grafikpodium”(Berlin)
German Japanese Society Berlin,"Japanische Impressionen II"
island MEDIUM,“DRAWING”(Tokyo)
“XVI. International Graphic Triennale Frechen”(Frechen,Germany)
Gallery Fruehsorge,“LONDON-BERLIN” Curated by Andrew Hewish -Centre for Recent Drawing London (Berlin)
Gallery Inga Kondeyne,"double click : reloaded"(Berlin)
Manière Noire,"ORTSTERMIN"(Berlin)
Kulturhaus Spandau,"Spurensuch"(Berlin)

2010
Gallery Maribel Lopez "Avalanche"(Berlin)
Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum "The 59th KEISEI Exhibition(calligraphy)" (Tokyo)
BBK Leipzig e.V, Leipziger Bookmesse "Printing as an event 2"(Leipzig)
Damen Salon"almost the same, but not quite" curated by Taro Furukata(la-condition-japonaise)(Berlin)
Uferhallen, "Diploma and Master Students Exhibition 2010(The Berlin Weissensee School of Art) (Berlin)
Bethanien,"We are the islands" three days exhibition with 30 artists from japan(Berlin)
Villa Elisabeth "Everybody lerns from disater"(Berlin)
Kunsthaus Hamburg, "Ausstellung zum 6. Grafikpreis" Griffelkunst-Gesellschaft e.V.(Hamburg)
Gallery Inga Kondeyne "pencile party" (Berlin)
Spiral Garden “ULTRA03” by YUKA CONTEMPORARY(Tokyo)
Spot Gallery “CROSSING THE LINE”(Berlin)
Permm Museum of Contemporary Art(Permm,Russland)
Japanisch-Deutsches Zentrum Berlin“Olaf Dahlhaus und Kazuki Nakahara”(Berlin)

2009
Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum "The 58th KEISEI Exhibition(calligraphy)" (Tokyo)
Gallery Inga Kondeyne "Bleistiftkonzert" (Berlin)
Gallery Parterre "Prolog 4" (Berlin)
Gallery Parterre "Zeichenklasse Plus(Schimansky)" (Berlin)
Gallery Born + Busse "Your Consent, Young Japanese Art" (Leipzig)
Wir Gallery "Ishiwata Biennale"(Berlin)

2008
The big art exhibition in "Haus der Kunst Muenchen" curated by "muenchener secession"
Tokyo Metropolitan Art Museum "The 57th KEiSEI Exhibition(calligraphy)" (Tokyo)
Gallery Parterre "sen 2008" (Berlin)
5. berliner artsalon (Berlin)

2007
Gallery Inga Kondeyne "Schwarzweiss" (Berlin)
Gallery F92 (Berlin)
Projectroom Lynarstr.4"Alibabas Rice" (Berlin)

2006
Europe Creative Centre"Erste Runde" (Berlin)
Europe Creative Centre"BerlinWien" (Berlin)

2005
Gallery for young art in "Schauspielhaus Dresden" (Dresden)

Artist in Residence

2016
26. saxon printmaking symposium, Hohenossig(Germany)

2013
Centre for Recent Drawing, Londn
AFKA-Agentur für Künstleransiedlung Zug(Swiss)

2012
international Jugendakademie Assisi(Italia)

2011
DRAW international,drawing research action workshops (Caylus,France)

Publication

2022
Dissonance - Platform Germany, Mark Gisbourne, Christoph Tannert

2020
"Kazuki Nakahara, Egmont-Schaefer Preis für Zeichnung2020", Galerie Parterre with Berliner Kabinett e.V.

2018
Zeichnung der Gegenwart (II), Gallery Parterre,Berlin

2016
catalog, 26. saxon printmaking symposium, Hohenossig(Germany)

2015
"Kunstforum" Band 231, “Zeichnen zur Zeit Ⅶ” , Dr.Reinhard Ermen

2013
griffelkunst, edition 2 etching(printer:Fritze Margull)

2011
"B-Reihe,341.Wahl", edition 6 etching (printer:Fritze Margull), by griffelkunst
"DRWING", island JAPAN(Tokyo)
"XVI. International Graphic Triennale Frechen”(catalog of exhibition)

2010
“Crossing the line”, Exhibition catalog, Spot Galerie( Berlin)
" 6. Graphic prize" Griffelkunst-Gesellschaft e.V.(Hamburg)
“wood and copper” Japanese-German Center Berlin

2008
"grosse kunstausstellung haus der kunst munchen"(catalog of exhibition)

 

 



profile